Visa to India

Tourist Visa to India

 

Tourist visa

278 CHF (6-9 working days)

Important! If you live in the following cantons - Neuchatel, Valais, Vaud or Geneva - additional 3 days will be required for visa processing.

Please note! These prices are valid for the citizens of Switzerland, Liechtenstein and Schengen countries. If you are a citizen of the country not mentioned above or a stateless person, please specify the cost of your visa by contacting us by telephone or e-mail.

To apply for an Indian tourist visa you need to send to

 

Visa Handling Services GmbH
Postfach 3168
3001 Bern

following documents:

 

 

1

Passport (original)

A passport which contains at least 2 blank pages for visas and is valid for a period of 6 months after the visa expires.

 

2 Photographs

 

A color photograph must be taken no more than 6 months before applying for a visa with a clear full-face image of the applicant, against a light background, size 5 x 5 cm. Photo requirements can be seen here.

We can also offer you our Photo service. Please send us your photo matching the above requirements per info@vhs-swiss.com (+10 CHF).

3

Visa application form

Visa application form, completed online and signed on the page 1 below photo and on the page 2 in the appropriate fields. The electronic application can also be completed by us (+ 10 CHF). In this case, please fill out this form by hand or on PC.

4

Travel confirmation

Copy of your round trip ticket or flight reservation. If requesting double or multiple entries: Flight reservation showing visit to neighboring countries or second reservation for later date if intending to travel to India again within the validity of your visa.

5

For foreigners

A copy of a valid stay permit in Switzerland (only B, C, or L).

6

Payment receipt

You have to pay for the services on VHS account in Bern via online banking or with a receipt at a post office.

7

Signed order form

Please complete the order form on your computer, print and sign it using the link.

 

Please note!

Nationals of Pakistan, Sri Lankan and Swiss nationals of the following origins: Pakistani, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Iran, Iraq, Afghanistan, Russia and China have to fill additionally supplementary applications forms. Please contact us to request it.

For children under 15 years of age:

Visa application Form must be signed be a parent or legal guardian. Photocopy of ID or passport from a parent or legal guardian as well as an authorization letter for a minor to travel alone signed by a parent or legal.

Please note!

  • The documents can only be processed from the time of receipt of money to the VHS account of the Visa Application Centre.
  • The decision whether to issue or refuse to issue a visa is taken by the Consular institution of the India. The Consular institution may also invite an applicant to an interview or extend the visa processing time and also to request additional documents.