Visa to Mongolia

Visa to Mongolia

Types of visa

Fee
(processing time - 6-8 working days)

Tourist visa

It is issued for trips to Mongolia with a tourist purpose. Maximum length of stay - up to 30 days.

single-entry

150 CHF

double-entry

30 CHF

Transit visa

It is issued for a journey through Mongolia to another destination state (for example, the Trans-Siberian Railway from Russia to China). Maximum length of stay - up to 7 days)

single-entry

140 CHF

 

Please note! A visa is valid for 90 days from the date of issue therefore apply for it not earlier than 90 days before the final date of the planned trip.

To apply for a visa to Mongolia you need to send to                Visa Handling Services GmbH
                                                                                                 Postfach 3168
following documents:                                                                3001 Bern

 

1

Passport (original)

A passport which contains at least 2 blank pages for visas and is valid for a period of 6 months after the visa expires.
2

1 Photograph

A color photograph must be taken no more than 6 months before applying for a visa with a clear full-face image of the applicant, against a light background, size 3,5 x 4,5 cm. We can also offer you our Photo service. Please send us your photo matching the above requirements per info@vhs-swiss.com (+10 CHF).

3

Visa application form

Visa application form, completed online and signed. You can also use our service to fill out an electronic application form (+ 10 CHF).

4

Travel confirmation

Confirmation letter from your travel agency or Copy of your round trip ticket or flight reservation.

5

For foreigners

A copy of a valid stay permit in Switzerland.

6

Payment receipt

You have to pay for the services on VHS account in Bern via online banking or with a receipt at a post office.
7

Подписанный формуляр

Заполните на компьютере, распечатайте и подпишите формуляр для заказа услуг, перейдя по ссылке.

 

Please note!

For tourists who travel using their own vehicle (by car, bus) or with pets are required additional documents. Please specify details with visa center staff.

Please note!

  • The documents can only be processed from the time of receipt of money to the VHS account of the Visa Application Centre.
  • The decision whether to issue or refuse to issue a visa is taken by the Consular institution. The Consular institution may also invite an applicant to an interview or extend the visa processing time and also to request additional documents.