Visa to China

Tourist Visa to China

In our Visa Centre from now on you can apply also for a tourist visa to China.

Tourist visa 6-9 working days 4-5 working days
Single-entry 130 CHF 180 CHF
Double-entry 140 CHF 190 CHF
 Please note! These prices are valid for the citizens of Switzerland, Liechtenstein and Schengen countries. If you are a citizen of the country not mentioned above or a stateless person, please specify the cost of your visa by contacting us by telephone or e-mail.

 

To apply for a Chinese tourist visa you need to send to Visa Handling Services GmbH
                                                                                        Postfach 3168
                                                                                        3001 Bern

 following documents: 

1

Passport (original)

A passport which contains at least 2 blank pages for visas and is valid for a period of 6 months after the visa expires.

If your passport was issued after 01.01.2015, you have to send the previous passport (original) as well. If the previous passport is not available, you have to enclose a completed and signed statement that can be found here.

If you have more than one valid passport, you have to send all of them (originals). If they are not available, you have to enclose a completed and signed statement that can be found here.

If there are Turkey stamps in your passport, please provide an information about reasons for and the dates of your travels to Turkey.

2

1 Photograph

A color photograph must be taken no more than 6 months before applying for a visa with a clear full-face image of the applicant, against a light background, size 3.3 x 4.8 cm (colored). Photo requirements can be seen here.

We can also offer you our Photo service. Please send us your photo matching the above requirements per info@vhs-swiss.com (+10 CHF).

3

Visa application form

Visa application form, completed and signed.

4

Hotel confirmation

If you are going to stay in several hotels, you must provide a confirmation of the booking of all these hotels.

5

Travel confirmation

Copy of your round trip ticket.

6

For foreigners

A copy of a valid stay permit in Switzerland.

7

Payment receipt

You have to pay for the service on VHS account in Bern via online banking or with a receipt at a post office.

8

Signed order form

Please complete the order form on your computer, print and sign it using the link.

 

Please note!

The documents can only be processed from the time of receipt of money to the VHS account of the Visa Application Centre.

Please note!

The decision whether to issue or refuse to issue a visa is taken by the Consular institution of the PRC. The Consular institution may also invite an applicant to an interview or extend the visa processing time and also to request additional documents.

Please note!

The visa is valid for 90 days from the date of its issue. Therefore, apply for a visa not earlier than 90 days before the end of the date of the proposed trip.